Is Homestyle White Cheddar Cheese Curds 4532 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dried egg whites
- cheese cultures
- pasturized milk
- white all natural cheddar cheese curds
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- enzymes
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White All Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds [Pasturized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, and Enzymes]. Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Isolated Soy Protein, Garlic Powder. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Dried Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dried Yeast, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Mono and Diglycerides.
Check Homestyle White Cheddar Cheese Curds 4532 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle White Cheddar Cheese Curds 4532 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


