Is HONEY ALMOND GRANOLA, HONEY ALMOND Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from sizable clusters and smaller crunchy bits; texture ranges from airy crispness to dense clumps. Commonly served with yogurt or milk, eaten as a snack, or used as a baking topping. Reviews frequently praise crunch and freshness while noting sweetness and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
- whole oat flour
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from sizable clusters and smaller crunchy bits; texture ranges from airy crispness to dense clumps. Commonly served with yogurt or milk, eaten as a snack, or used as a baking topping. Reviews frequently praise crunch and freshness while noting sweetness and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HONEY ALMOND GRANOLA, HONEY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY ALMOND GRANOLA, HONEY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


