Is HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural bacon flavor
- bacon flavor
- honey
- natural smoke flavor
- maple flavor with other natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SALT, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, CHILI POWDER {CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), HONEY, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MAPLE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, BACON FLAVOR (NATURAL BACON FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), CARAMEL COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN.
Check HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


