Is HONEY BARBECUE SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, SRIRACHA SAUCE (RED CHILE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SALT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check HONEY BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


