Is Honey BBQ Chex Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- high oleic soybean
- dried soy sauce
- soybean
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower, palm, fractionated palm, palm olein and/or sunflower), Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Spices, Celery Powder, Yeast, Dried Molasses, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Paprika (color), Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey, Dried Onion, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Dried Prepared Mustard (dried vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.
Check Honey BBQ Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey BBQ Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
About this product
Snack · Pouch


