Is Honey BBQ Chex Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • high oleic sunflower
  • high oleic canola
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower, palm, fractionated palm, palm olein and/or sunflower), Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Spices, Celery Powder, Yeast, Dried Molasses, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Paprika (color), Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey, Dried Onion, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Dried Prepared Mustard (dried vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Honey BBQ Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go