Is Honey BBQ Chex Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- high oleic sunflower
- high oleic canola
- +2 more
dried honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower, palm, fractionated palm, palm olein and/or sunflower), Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Spices, Celery Powder, Yeast, Dried Molasses, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Paprika (color), Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey, Dried Onion, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Dried Prepared Mustard (dried vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.
Check Honey BBQ Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey BBQ Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
About this product
Snack · Pouch


