Is HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whey
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory honey-barbecue flavor with a glossy, tangy sauce; crispy exterior and tender interior. Often served as quick snacks, sandwich fillings, salad toppers, or party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note reliable reheating, satisfying crunch, and convenient preparation, while some mention occasional uneven sauce coverage and variable portion sizes across different product batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless, skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat, water, enriched wheat flour (niacin , reduced iron , thiamine mononitrate , riboflavin , folic acid), bleached wheat flour, brown sugar, corn syrup, sugar, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of : the following : dextrose, distilled vinegar, dried whey, dried yeast, extractives of : garlic and onion, extractives of : paprika, garlic powder, high fructose corn syrup, honey, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate , sodium bicarbonate), malted barley flour, modified corn starch, mustard (distilled vinegar , water , mustard seed , salt , turmeric , paprika , spice , garlic powder), natural smoke flavor, oils (soybean oil , canola oil , palm oil), onion powder, paprika, polysorbate 80, salt, sea salt, sodium benzoate (as a ), sodium phosphates, soy lecithin, soybean oil, spice extractives, spices, tbhq (to protect flavor), tomato paste, vinegar powder (maltodextrin , modified corn starch , vinegar solids), worcestershire sauce powder (corn syrup solids , salt , caramel color , garlic , sugar , spices , soy sauce solids (fermented wheat and soybeans , salt , maltodextrin , caramel color) , tamarind , natural flavor , sulfating agent), xanthan gum, yellow corn flour , breading set in : vegetable oil

Check HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingSide Dish