Is Honey BBQ Smart Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STICKS (POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), HONEY BBQ SEASONING (CANE SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOMATO, HONEY POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYA)

Check Honey BBQ Smart Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping