Is HONEY BBQ WING SAUCE, HONEY BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, HONEY, MOLASSES, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS SOY), AND TAMARIND), CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), PAPRIKA.
Check HONEY BBQ WING SAUCE, HONEY BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BBQ WING SAUCE, HONEY BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


