This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is honey bee market tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, high oleic canola and hydrogenated cottonseed oils, contains 2% or less of: salt, baking powder (corn starch, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum sulfate, monocalcium phosphate), propionic acid (preservative), water, sodium hydroxide, sorbic acid (reservative), bha (to retain freshness), hydrogenated cottonseed oil, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, soybean oil, calcium sulfate, sodium bicarbonate, enzymes, l-cysteine hydrochloride and ascorbic acid dough conditioners

Check honey bee market tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? honey bee market tortillas | Spoonful