Is HONEY BOURBON SALMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, POTATOES, CORN, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT. MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES. DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, HONEY SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, REFINERY SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSELY, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RICE BRAN OIL, BOURBON WHISKEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHILI PEPPER, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, POLYSORBATE 80,

Check HONEY BOURBON SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryHoney
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go