Is HONEY BOURBON SALMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • whey
  • salmon
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, POTATOES, CORN, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT. MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES. DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, HONEY SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, REFINERY SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSELY, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RICE BRAN OIL, BOURBON WHISKEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHILI PEPPER, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, POLYSORBATE 80,

Check HONEY BOURBON SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryHoney
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go