Is HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized links offer a sweet-savory profile with a slightly caramelized exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, appetizers, or tossed into salads and pasta. Reviews note convenient portioning and enjoyable flavor balance, though some mention occasional dryness or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Blend Of Sugar And Honey (Cane Sugar, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing

Check HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich