Is HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dried honey
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- sodium nitrite in collagen casing
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, brown sugar, dried honey (refinery syrup, honey), contains 2% or less of: salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, fructose, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), sodium nitrite in collagen casing
Check HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


