Is HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- sodium nitrite in collagen casing
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, brown sugar, dried honey (refinery syrup, honey), contains 2% or less of: salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, fructose, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring, sodium erythorbate (made from sugar), sodium nitrite in collagen casing
Check HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


