Is Honey Bun Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SOYBEAN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SALT, HONEY, CORN FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, AGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, COLOR (TURMERIC, ANNATTO), L-CYSTEINE, EGGS
Check Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
About this product
Snack · Roll


