No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Honey Bunches of Oats Frosted Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract. BHT added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3. CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check Honey Bunches of Oats Frosted Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Honey Bunches of Oats Frosted Cereal is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go