Is Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, roasted flavor with a mix of crisp flakes and clustered crunch; commonly enjoyed in a bowl for breakfast or eaten dry as a snack. Shoppers note long-lasting crunch, family-friendly appeal, and convenient box packaging, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in cluster size and sweetness intensity and texture consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, roasted flavor with a mix of crisp flakes and clustered crunch; commonly enjoyed in a bowl for breakfast or eaten dry as a snack. Shoppers note long-lasting crunch, family-friendly appeal, and convenient box packaging, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in cluster size and sweetness intensity and texture consistency.
Ingredients
Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Rice, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Malted Corn And Barley Syrup Honey, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


