Is HONEY BUTTER FLAVORED BAKED CRISPY SNACK STICKS, HONEY BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +5 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILKFAT, MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OF MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL], SALT, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, CAROTENE [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE.
Check HONEY BUTTER FLAVORED BAKED CRISPY SNACK STICKS, HONEY BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BUTTER FLAVORED BAKED CRISPY SNACK STICKS, HONEY BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


