Is HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY), HONEY, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON), PECTIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN).
Check HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice, Piece


