Is HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST Gluten Free?

Description
A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.
Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Soybean), Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Soy Nuts, Lactic Acid, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Honey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Spices, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture).
Check HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


