Is HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy nuts
  • soybean

soy nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Soybean), Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Soy Nuts, Lactic Acid, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Honey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Spices, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture).

Check HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide Dish