Is Honey comb ice cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk (milk), reconstituted skimmed milk powder, sugar, 6% honeycomb pieces (sugar, water, glucose syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates), vegetable fat (palm, palm kernel in varying proportions), glucose syrup, 4% cream (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, flavouring, colour: annatto norbixin, keep frozen, if refreeze, at - 18° see side of pack, additional info produced in irela suitable for veget colours or preserv www,lidl,ie or ww ldl t ie 1004 ec allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, silver pail dairy, d fermoy, co, cork, lidl ireland gmbh, mi tallaght, dublin 24, lidl northern ireland, dundrod road, nutts crumlin, co, antrim, nutrition typical values per 100ml energy %ri* 4% 343k)/

Check Honey comb ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go