Is Honey comb ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 4% cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk (milk), reconstituted skimmed milk powder, sugar, 6% honeycomb pieces (sugar, water, glucose syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates), vegetable fat (palm, palm kernel in varying proportions), glucose syrup, 4% cream (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, flavouring, colour: annatto norbixin, keep frozen, if refreeze, at - 18° see side of pack, additional info produced in irela suitable for veget colours or preserv www,lidl,ie or ww ldl t ie 1004 ec allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, silver pail dairy, d fermoy, co, cork, lidl ireland gmbh, mi tallaght, dublin 24, lidl northern ireland, dundrod road, nutts crumlin, co, antrim, nutrition typical values per 100ml energy %ri* 4% 343k)/

Check Honey comb ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go