Is Honey comb ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- 4% cream
- 6% honeycomb pieces
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
buttermilk (milk), reconstituted skimmed milk powder, sugar, 6% honeycomb pieces (sugar, water, glucose syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates), vegetable fat (palm, palm kernel in varying proportions), glucose syrup, 4% cream (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, flavouring, colour: annatto norbixin, keep frozen, if refreeze, at - 18° see side of pack, additional info produced in irela suitable for veget colours or preserv www,lidl,ie or ww ldl t ie 1004 ec allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, silver pail dairy, d fermoy, co, cork, lidl ireland gmbh, mi tallaght, dublin 24, lidl northern ireland, dundrod road, nutts crumlin, co, antrim, nutrition typical values per 100ml energy %ri* 4% 343k)/
Check Honey comb ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey comb ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


