Is Honey Cream Top Non-Homogenized, Grass Fed Yogurt - 3.5% MF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-homogenized whole milk
non-homogenized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-homogenized Whole Milk, Vancouver Island Honey, Live Bacterial Cultures
Check Honey Cream Top Non-Homogenized, Grass Fed Yogurt - 3.5% MF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Cream Top Non-Homogenized, Grass Fed Yogurt - 3.5% MF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Cookies N Cream - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt
Chobani Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Honey & Cream Blended 5.3oz Single Serve
Brown Cow Farm, Cream Top Yogurt Cherry Vanilla, 5.3 Ounce
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Honey Cream Top Non-Homogenized, Grass Fed Yogurt - 3.5% MF is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


