Is Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a rich, full-bodied profile and a thick, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note smooth consistency and pronounced tang. Frequently used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, cooking, and as a base for savory dips. Customers often praise freshness, creaminess, reliability in recipes, and consistent texture across containers regularly too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed pasteurized whole milk
grass-fed pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy flavor with a rich, full-bodied profile and a thick, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note smooth consistency and pronounced tang. Frequently used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, cooking, and as a base for savory dips. Customers often praise freshness, creaminess, reliability in recipes, and consistent texture across containers regularly too.
Ingredients
Grass-fed Pasteurized Whole Milk (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (L, Delbruecki Subsp, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus)
Check Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


