Is Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grass-fed pasteurized whole milk

grass-fed pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy flavor with a rich, full-bodied profile and a thick, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note smooth consistency and pronounced tang. Frequently used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, cooking, and as a base for savory dips. Customers often praise freshness, creaminess, reliability in recipes, and consistent texture across containers regularly too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Pasteurized Whole Milk (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (L, Delbruecki Subsp, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus)

Check Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketRalphs

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie