Is HONEY DIJON READY TO SERVE DRESSING PACKETS, HONEY DIJON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • natural mustard flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL MUSTARD FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW#5, FD&C YELLOW#6

Check HONEY DIJON READY TO SERVE DRESSING PACKETS, HONEY DIJON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY DIJON READY TO SERVE DRESSING PACKETS, HONEY DIJON is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoneyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep