Is Honey energy burst trail mix, honey energy burst Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural banana flavor
  • calcium stearate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, honey coating [sugar, honey, calcium stearate {anti-caking}], peanut oil, sugar, tack blend [maltodextrin, xanthan gum], salt), honey roasted sesame sticks (enriched wheat flour [unbleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron {reduced iron}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], soybean oil, sesame seeds, honey coating [sugar, wheat starch, honey], bulgur wheat, tack blend [maltodextrin, xanthan gum], salt, beet powder [color], turmeric [color]), flame raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), dried strawberries (strawberry, sugar, citric acid, sulphur dioxide [preservative], flavor and color [red 40 {allura red ac}]), banana chips (bananas, refined coconut oil, sugar, natural banana flavor), cranberries (cranberries, sugar, citric acid, sunflower oil, elderberry juice concentrate [color]), almonds.

Check Honey energy burst trail mix, honey energy burst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item