Is Honey Garlic Chicken Wings, Club Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • water
  • frozen egg yolk
  • honey
  • honey garlic sauce
  • chicken wings
  • polysorbate 80
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk powder
water

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Honey Garlic Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Minced Garlic, Honey, Flavour, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices (Onion), Spice Extracts, Honey Garlic Sauce: Water, Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Minced Garlic, Honey, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Seasoning, Spices, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 80, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, D

Check Honey Garlic Chicken Wings, Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honey Garlic Chicken Wings, Club Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHoneySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingLunch