Is Honey Garlic Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- wheat starch
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PLANT-BASED CHICK'N: HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, ENZYME, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, POTATO STARCH. SAUCE: GARLIC SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, AGAVE, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, GARLIC, SPICES.
Check Honey Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Garlic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


