Is HONEY GLAZE SAUCE, HONEY GLAZE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- honey
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, PICKLED RED CHILLI, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), GOCHUJANG PEPPER PASTE (RICE PASTE [RICE, SALT, KOJI-STARTER, WATER], CORN SYRUP, HOT PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN PASTE [SOYBEAN, WATER, SALT, KOJI-STARTER], DISTILLED ALCOHOL, SALT, WHEAT EXTRACT, SOY SEASONING [SOYBEAN, WATER, SEA SALT, WHEAT EXTRACT, DISTILLED ALCOHOL, YEAST EXTRACT], GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), HONEY, GARLIC, JALAPENO, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, WATER, SALT), SESAME OIL, LIME JUICE, LEMON JUICE.
Check HONEY GLAZE SAUCE, HONEY GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY GLAZE SAUCE, HONEY GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY GLAZE SAUCE, HONEY GLAZE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


