Is HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY Vegetarian?

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those who enjoy the sweet and wholesome taste of honey. Made with real honey, these kosher dairy crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of natural sweetness. With 8g of whole grain per serving, they provide a source of dietary fiber. Many people appreciate the convenience and versatility of these graham crackers, which can be enjoyed on their own or used as a base for various desserts. The fact that they contain 48g of whole grain per day highlights their potential as a part of a balanced diet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those who enjoy the sweet and wholesome taste of honey. Made with real honey, these kosher dairy crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of natural sweetness. With 8g of whole grain per serving, they provide a source of dietary fiber. Many people appreciate the convenience and versatility of these graham crackers, which can be enjoyed on their own or used as a base for various desserts. The fact that they contain 48g of whole grain per day highlights their potential as a part of a balanced diet.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAHAM FLOUR (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM SULFITE.
Check HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


