Is HONEY HABANERO SOUTHWESTERN BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tomato paste honey
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
tomato paste honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE HONEY, MUSTARD SEED, CANE SUGAR WORCESTERSHIRE CONCENTRATE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, RICE STARCH, MINCED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BEER EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, ALLSPICE, GINGER AND CLOVE.
Check HONEY HABANERO SOUTHWESTERN BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY HABANERO SOUTHWESTERN BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


