Is HONEY HAM HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY HONEY HAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • honey smoked white turkey white turkey
  • honey ham & water product 40% of weigh is added a portion of ground ham added ham cured with water

honey smoked white turkey white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Ham & Water Product 40% of Weigh Is Added Ingredients A Portion of Ground Ham Added Ingredients: Ham Cured With Water, Honey, Salt.Less Than 2% of Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Modified Corn Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.Honey Smoked White Turkey Ingredients: White Turkey, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch.Less Than 2% of Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Nitrite

Check HONEY HAM HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY HONEY HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HONEY HAM HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, HONEY SMOKED WHITE TURKEY HONEY HAM is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go