Is Honey Lemon Ginger Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic whole rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic rice flour, organic honey, organic oat syrup solids, organic lemon peels, organic lemon powder, organic spices, organic cardamom, organic cinnamon, organic ginger, organic natural flavor, salt, organic turmeric, organic barley malt extract, mixed tocopherols

Check Honey Lemon Ginger Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule

Flavor
SweetCitrusSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go