Is Honey Maple Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, caramelized exterior and moist, tender interior; slices carve cleanly and hold shape. Commonly heated for holiday mains, layered in sandwiches, added to breakfast plates, or used cold on charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some find the sweetness pronounced; many cite good value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- pork
- natural and artificial maple flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, caramelized exterior and moist, tender interior; slices carve cleanly and hold shape. Commonly heated for holiday mains, layered in sandwiches, added to breakfast plates, or used cold on charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some find the sweetness pronounced; many cite good value.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS RICE STARCH), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOUR, SMOKE.
Check Honey Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Maple Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Honey Maple Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


