Is Honey Maple Ham Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, caramelized exterior and moist, tender interior; slices carve cleanly and hold shape. Commonly heated for holiday mains, layered in sandwiches, added to breakfast plates, or used cold on charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some find the sweetness pronounced; many cite good value.
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- honey
- pork
- natural and artificial maple flavour
- potassium lactate
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, caramelized exterior and moist, tender interior; slices carve cleanly and hold shape. Commonly heated for holiday mains, layered in sandwiches, added to breakfast plates, or used cold on charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some find the sweetness pronounced; many cite good value.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS RICE STARCH), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOUR, SMOKE.
Check Honey Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Maple Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Honey Maple Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


