Is Honey Mustard Naturally Flavored Snack Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower, palm, palm olein and/or fractionated palm), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Yeast, Onion Powder, Butter Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Maltodextrin, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Prepared Mustard (vinegar solids, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Brown Sugar, Spices (including mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Natural Flavors, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), Honey, Vinegar Solids, Turmeric Extract (for color), Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.
Check Honey Mustard Naturally Flavored Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Mustard Naturally Flavored Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Nugget


