Is Honey Mustard Naturally Flavored Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • high oleic sunflower
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower, palm, palm olein and/or fractionated palm), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Yeast, Onion Powder, Butter Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Maltodextrin, Malted Barley Flour, Dried Prepared Mustard (vinegar solids, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Brown Sugar, Spices (including mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Natural Flavors, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), Honey, Vinegar Solids, Turmeric Extract (for color), Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Honey Mustard Naturally Flavored Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoneyMustard
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The GoSandwich