Is Honey Mustard & Onion Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +14 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, wheat flour, soluble corn fiber, soy flour, seasoning blend (sugar, prepared mustard powder [distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic, natural flavor], honey powder [honey, maltodextrin], onion powder, salt, maltodextrin, modified food starch, dextrose, fructose, wheat flour, sodium diacetate, citric acid, paprika, turmeric [added for flavor and color], spices, natural flavor), butter, wheat protein isolate, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), yeast, modified food starch, maltodextrin, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, Calcium phosphate, potassium phosphate, magnesium oxide, calcium carbonate, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), ferric pyrophosphate (iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), vitamin E acetate, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), copper citrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, potassium iodide, phytonadione (vitamin K1), sodium selenite, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, biotin, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)

Check Honey Mustard & Onion Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go