Is Honey Mustard Popcorn with Avocado Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, AVOCADO OIL, HONEY MUSTARD SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, PREPARED MUSTARD [VINEGAR POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA {SPICE AND COLOR}, TURMERIC {SPICE AND COLOR}], CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], HONEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, AVOCADO OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check Honey Mustard Popcorn with Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetUmami
Commonly used for
Snacking