No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with noticeable nutty undertones and a crisp, airy texture that softens over time; commonly served as a quick breakfast cereal or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity, and occasional reports of sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor. Contains Almond Ingredients.

Check Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats | Spoonful