Is Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural almond flavour
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted cereal rings deliver a light, slightly crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, and recipe toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, kid appeal, reliable crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional sogginess when left in milk too long; easy portions are convenient for packed lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour. Contains Almond And Oat Ingredients.

Check Honey Nut Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go