Is Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet honey‑nut flavor with crisp, airy squares that maintain crunch in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack by the handful, or incorporated into snack mixes and trail mixes. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and versatility for topping yogurt or using in homemade snack recipes and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Degermed Corn Meal, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Golden Syrup, Refiner's Molasses, Corn Flour, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Gum Acacia, Bht, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Almond Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Iron, Contains Almond

Check Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious!

Great in a bowl of cereal with almond milk or in a snack mix!

pantry stapletastysweet
jgoodi89
jgoodi89•Apr 29, 2022

Where to buy

Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go