Is HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS CEREAL, HONEY NUT Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy toasted clusters deliver a sweet honey-nut flavor and a crisp bite that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used to top yogurt and fruit, reviewers note consistent crunch, satisfying sweetness, and appeal to families, while some mention occasional clumping in the box.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain oats
organic whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toasted clusters deliver a sweet honey-nut flavor and a crisp bite that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used to top yogurt and fruit, reviewers note consistent crunch, satisfying sweetness, and appeal to families, while some mention occasional clumping in the box.
Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMONDS, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS CEREAL, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS CEREAL, HONEY NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


