Is HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), PINEAPPLE JUICE (PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A), HONEY, RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY), GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, GROUND PEPPER, GINGER, BAKING SODA, WATER, KOSHER SALT, ONION POWDER.
Check HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY, HONEY PEPPER TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


