No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is HONEY ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, HONEY ROASTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with light caramel notes complements a firm, crisp crunch from shelled nuts. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tossed into salads, or used in baking and trail mixes. Reviewers praise convenience and satisfying texture, while some report uneven coating or a sweetness level that varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HONEY ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping
Vegan? HONEY ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, HONEY ROASTED | Spoonful